Home Knowledge Base Selectivity is a thickness difference, not a reactivity ratio.

Etch selectivity is quoted as a ratio of two removal rates, which makes it sound like a ratio of two chemistries. In a fluorocarbon plasma it is neither. A steady-state fluorocarbon polymer film sits on every exposed surface in the chamber, roughly 0.8 nm thick on silicon dioxide, 2.6 nm on silicon nitride, and 4.5 nm on bare silicon, and the ion-assisted etch rate underneath that film falls exponentially with its thickness. Selectivity is therefore a difference of two polymer thicknesses, measured in angstroms, on a layer nobody in production measures directly. That single fact explains why one exponential reproduces the entire published selectivity table, why the number moves when nothing in the gas panel changed, and why a 10:1 contact hole and a 60:1 DRAM capacitor hole are not the same process with different etch times. Every modern etch tool — multi-frequency capacitively coupled plasma (CCP), inductively coupled plasma (ICP), and atomic layer etch (ALE) — manages selectivity by controlling that polymer thickness, whether the engineer thinks about it in those terms or not.

Selectivity is a thickness difference, not a reactivity ratio. The ion arriving at the etch front must deliver its kinetic energy at the polymer-substrate interface to drive the chemical reaction beneath it, and it loses energy passing through the fluorocarbon overlayer. The etch rate through a polymer of thickness $d$ follows

$$R(d) = R_0 \, e^{-d/\lambda}$$

where $\lambda$ is the ion penetration depth in the polymer, approximately 1.2 nm at typical bias energies of a few hundred electron volts. The selectivity between material A (polymer thickness $d_A$) and material B (polymer thickness $d_B$) is therefore

$$S = \frac{R_A}{R_B} = \exp\!\left(\frac{d_B - d_A}{\lambda}\right)$$

which depends only on the difference $d_B - d_A$ and the penetration depth $\lambda$, not on the intrinsic reactivities of the two materials. The polymer thicknesses are not fitted — they have been measured by in-situ X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) of $\text{C}_4\text{F}_8$ and $\text{CHF}_3$ discharges for three decades, and their ordering follows from a clear mechanism: oxide liberates two oxygen atoms per silicon during etching and burns its own polymer away; nitride scavenges carbon weakly through CN bond formation; silicon does not scavenge at all, so silicon accumulates the thickest film. The Oehrlein group, Standaert, and the foundational Coburn and Winters ion-assisted etching experiments established this picture well before anyone needed to etch a 60:1 contact.

Selectivity = Polymer Thickness Difference, Not Reactivity Ratio Steady-state fluorocarbon film thickness determines etch rate through R = R₀·exp(-d/λ) Fluorocarbon Polymer Thickness by Substrate SiO₂ d = 0.8 nm — O atoms burn polymer away Si₃N₄ d = 2.6 nm — weak CN scavenging Si (bare) d = 4.5 nm — no scavenging Thinner polymer → faster etch → higher selectivity over thick-polymer materials One Exponential Fits All Material Pairs S = exp((d_B - d_A) / λ), λ ≈ 1.2 nm SiO₂ / Si₃N₄: model 4.5:1, handbook 5–20:1 SiO₂ / Si: model 21.8:1, handbook 20–50:1 SiO₂ / resist: model 7.4:1, handbook 5–15:1 Si₃N₄ / Si: model 4.9:1, handbook 3–10:1 Why handbooks give ranges, not numbers: 1 Å polymer difference = 8.7% selectivity change Entire 5:1 → 100:1 span fits in 3.59 nm of polymer Why the Number Drifts Without Changing the Recipe • Wall temperature shifts FC sticking → polymer thickness shifts 0.1–0.3 nm • Seasoned vs. wet-cleaned chamber → different wall fluorine flux → different thickness • Loading (open area) changes F/C ratio → both thicknesses move together • All effects are sub-nm, but exponential with 1.2 nm scale amplifies them to 2× selectivity shifts

One exponential and three measured thicknesses reproduce the handbook selectivity table. Feeding the XPS-measured thicknesses into the exponential expression with a single fitted $\lambda$ of 1.2 nm gives oxide-over-nitride at 4.5:1 against a quoted range of 5 to 20, oxide-over-silicon at 21.8:1 against 20 to 50, oxide-over-photoresist at 7.4:1 against 5 to 15, and nitride-over-silicon at 4.9:1 against 3 to 10. Four material pairs, one fitted length, and every model point lands inside or immediately beside the range the process handbooks quote — with no reactivity ratios, no bond energies, and no sticking coefficients anywhere in the calculation. The reason the handbook ranges are ranges rather than fixed numbers is visible in the same expression: selectivity is exponential in a sub-nanometre thickness, so one angstrom of polymer difference changes selectivity by 8.7%, the entire useful span from 5:1 to 100:1 fits inside 3.59 nm of polymer, and holding a selectivity to plus or minus 10% means holding a fluorocarbon thickness difference to plus or minus 1.14 angstrom across a 300 mm wafer.

The number a process needs is an overetch budget owned by industrial engineering, not a chemistry target. Required selectivity has nothing to do with the plasma chemistry. It is determined entirely by geometry and process control: how thick is the film to be cleared, how much underlayer can be consumed, and how much clearing-time variation exists across the wafer. The slowest feature on the wafer — deepest, narrowest, and on the slow side of the across-wafer rate distribution — sets the total etch time. Every faster location clears long before that and has been overetching ever since. With aspect-ratio-dependent etching (ARDE) slowing a feature by a factor of $1/(1 + AR/25)$, a 300 nm film, a 3 nm underlayer budget, and $\pm 3$% across-wafer non-uniformity, the required selectivity runs 14:1 at aspect ratio 2, 27:1 at 5, 47:1 at 10, 88:1 at 20, 130:1 at 30, 253:1 at 60, and 418:1 at 100. None of those numbers moved because of a gas, a pressure, or a wall condition. They moved because the hole got deeper and ARDE made the slow features slower.

Available vs. Required Selectivity: The Crossover at AR 9.8 Below the crossing, selectivity is a recipe problem; above it, no continuous FC process works 1 10 100 1000 2 5 10 30 100 Feature Aspect Ratio Available Required AR ≈ 9.8 No continuous FC process exists Available selectivity falls because: Higher AR demands higher ion energy for profile Higher ion energy → larger λ → less selectivity E ≈ 4·AR²·T_ion → λ ∝ √E S = exp(Δd/λ) shrinks as λ grows At AR 30: E ≈ 1800 eV, λ ≈ 2.9 nm, S ≈ 3.5:1 Required selectivity rises because: ARDE slows deep features → more overetch ARDE factor = 1/(1 + AR/25) At AR 30: factor = 0.45, overetch ~55% Required S = film/(budget × ARDE × uniformity) At AR 30: S_req ≈ 130:1 (vs S_avail ≈ 3.5:1) Above the Crossover: Change the Process Class Atomic Layer Etch deposit/remove separated in time Cryogenic Etch sidewall passivation without ion E Pulsed Plasma two ion energies in one step Multi-Frequency CCP decouple ion E from plasma density

Anisotropy and selectivity are drawn from the same physical account. A straight sidewall requires the ion angular spread to sit inside the feature half-angle, and the angular spread goes as $\sqrt{T_{\perp}/E_{\text{sheath}}}$, where $T_{\perp}$ is the transverse ion temperature and $E_{\text{sheath}}$ is the directed energy from the sheath. A vertical profile at aspect ratio AR therefore demands an ion energy above $4 \cdot AR^2 \cdot T_{\perp}$ — roughly 50 eV at AR 2:1, 200 eV at 10:1, 800 eV at 20:1, 1800 eV at 30:1, and 20 keV at 100:1. But $\lambda$ scales as $\sqrt{E}$, so the harder the ions hit, the less a given polymer difference buys: the same 3.7 nm oxide-over-silicon polymer difference is worth 1906:1 selectivity at 50 eV, 43.7:1 at 200 eV, 10.9:1 at 500 eV, 5.4:1 at 1 keV, and 2.1:1 at 5 keV. Available selectivity therefore falls as the feature deepens for exactly the reason that required selectivity rises.

The two curves cross at aspect ratio 9.8, and that crossing is the entire story of modern high-aspect-ratio etch equipment. Below roughly 10:1, available selectivity exceeds required selectivity by more than an order of magnitude and a process engineer can trade freely between gas ratio, pressure, and bias power. Above it, no continuous fluorocarbon process exists at all, and the industry's response has been to stop running one. Cryogenic etching suppresses the sidewall reaction so the profile no longer has to be bought with ion energy; atomic layer etching (ALE) splits the deposition and the ion bombardment steps in time so the polymer thickness is set while the ions are off and consumed while they are on; pulsed and multi-frequency sources let a chamber operate at two effective ion energies within one process step. Lam Research, Applied Materials, Tokyo Electron, and Hitachi High-Tech all sell hardware whose defining feature is decoupling the ion energy from the polymer thickness, and this crossover is why.

Aspect-ratio-dependent etching (ARDE) is the transport limitation that makes required selectivity rise with depth. In a high-aspect-ratio feature, neutral etchant species (fluorine atoms, fluorocarbon radicals) reach the feature bottom only after multiple wall collisions whose probability scales as $1/AR$ for Knudsen molecular flow. The etch rate at the bottom of a feature of aspect ratio AR is approximately $R_0 / (1 + AR/25)$, where $R_0$ is the open-field rate — the ARDE factor. At AR 2:1 the factor is 0.93, meaning only 7% rate loss; at AR 10:1 it is 0.71; at AR 30:1 it drops to 0.45; at AR 60:1 it is 0.29. Since the etch must run until the slowest (deepest, narrowest) feature clears, every other feature on the wafer overetches by the reciprocal of the ARDE factor, and the required selectivity to protect the underlayer scales accordingly. ARDE is not a defect — it is a consequence of gas-phase transport into a narrow channel, and it can only be reduced (not eliminated) by lowering the pressure, increasing the mean free path, or using highly directional ion-driven etching where the flux is collimated by the sheath rather than arriving isotropically.

Etch Chemistry Families and Their Selectivity Mechanisms Different chemistries control selectivity through different physical mechanisms Fluorocarbon (C₄F₈, CHF₃) Target: SiO₂, Si₃N₄, low-k Mechanism: polymer thickness difference SiO₂ burns polymer (O release) Si₃N₄ weak scavenging (CN) Si accumulates thickest polymer Selectivity: SiO₂:Si up to 50:1 Selectivity: SiO₂:Si₃N₄ 5–20:1 Knob: C₄F₈/O₂ ratio, bias power Add O₂ → thins all polymer → less selectivity Chlorine (Cl₂, BCl₃, HBr) Target: Si, poly-Si, metals Mechanism: volatile product formation Si + Cl → SiCl₄ (volatile at RT) SiO₂ + Cl → no volatile product → SiO₂ acts as natural etch stop Selectivity: Si:SiO₂ 50–200:1 Selectivity: poly:gate oxide 100+:1 Knob: HBr/Cl₂ ratio, O₂ addition HBr → SiBr₄ slower, better selectivity Fluorine (SF₆, CF₄, NF₃) Target: Si (isotropic), clean Mechanism: spontaneous F-atom etching Si + 4F → SiF₄ (volatile, no ion needed) SiO₂ + F → very slow (needs ions) Si₃N₄ + F → moderate rate Selectivity: Si:SiO₂ 30–40:1 Selectivity: Si₃N₄:SiO₂ 5–10:1 Knob: pressure (higher → more F → faster) Isotropic — used in Bosch release step How Each Chemistry Achieves Selectivity Polymer thickness control Thin on target, thick on stop layer Selectivity ∝ exp(Δd/λ) Volatile product selectivity Target forms volatile chloride Stop layer forms no volatile product Spontaneous vs. ion-assisted F atoms etch Si spontaneously SiO₂ needs ion bombardment Mixed chemistries combine mechanisms: CF₄ = FC polymer + F-atom spontaneous etching CHF₃ adds hydrogen → scavenges free F → thicker polymer → higher oxide:nitride selectivity O₂ addition burns FC polymer → thinner film → shifts toward F-atom-dominated regime Ar dilution increases ion:neutral ratio → more physical sputtering → less selectivity

Fluorocarbon chemistry is the selectivity workhorse for dielectric etching because oxygen release from SiO₂ creates a self-regulating polymer thinning mechanism. When the etch front advances through silicon dioxide, the lattice oxygen liberated by the Si-O bond breakage reacts with the fluorocarbon polymer directly above, converting $\text{CF}_x$ to $\text{CO}$ and $\text{CO}_2$ that desorb immediately. This chemical combustion of the polymer keeps it thin (0.5–1.0 nm) on oxide surfaces. On silicon or nitride, no such oxygen source exists, so the polymer thickens until the deposition and sputter-removal rates balance at a much larger steady-state value. This self-regulation is why oxide etch selectivity improves when the gas mixture is shifted toward higher carbon-to-fluorine ratio (from $\text{CF}_4$ to $\text{C}_4\text{F}_8$): the richer mixture deposits more polymer everywhere, but the oxide surface still burns it away, so the net effect is a larger thickness difference and higher selectivity.

Chlorine-based chemistries achieve selectivity through volatile product formation rather than polymer thickness. In a Cl₂ or HBr plasma, silicon etches readily because it forms volatile $\text{SiCl}_4$ (boiling point 57 °C) or $\text{SiBr}_4$ (boiling point 154 °C), while silicon dioxide barely etches because the $\text{Si-O}$ bond energy (799 kJ/mol) is too high for chlorine or bromine to break without significant ion bombardment. This gives silicon-over-oxide selectivities of 50:1 to 200:1 in pure Cl₂, which is why chlorine chemistry dominates gate etch (polysilicon over gate oxide), silicon fin etch (FinFET patterning), and silicon trench etch (STI, DRAM). Adding HBr to the mix slows the silicon etch rate (SiBr₄ is less volatile than SiCl₄) but improves profile control and selectivity, so production gate-etch recipes typically run Cl₂/HBr mixtures with small O₂ additions to passivate the sidewall.

The gas-ratio knob controls selectivity by shifting the fluorine-to-carbon balance in the discharge. In a fluorocarbon plasma, the $\text{F/C}$ ratio at the wafer surface determines whether the chemistry is in the etching regime ($\text{F/C} > 2$, thin polymer, fast etching, low selectivity) or the polymerisation regime ($\text{F/C} < 1$, thick polymer, deposition instead of etching). Between these extremes lies the selectivity window: $\text{F/C} \approx 1.0$ to 1.5, where oxide etches through a thin polymer but nitride and silicon are protected by thicker films. Adding $\text{O}_2$ to the gas feed burns polymer and raises $\text{F/C}$, reducing selectivity but increasing etch rate. Adding $\text{H}_2$ or using hydrogen-rich gases ($\text{CHF}_3$, $\text{CH}_2\text{F}_2$) scavenges free fluorine atoms and lowers $\text{F/C}$, increasing selectivity at the cost of rate. Adding Ar dilutes the reactive species without changing $\text{F/C}$ but increases the ion-to-neutral ratio, pushing the process toward physical sputtering that erodes all materials indiscriminately.

Selectivity in Key Semiconductor Etch Applications Each process step has its own selectivity challenge and dominant mechanism Gate Etch (Poly/Metal Gate) poly-Si or TiN gate oxide (1–3 nm) Si channel Critical: do not punch through gate oxide Chemistry: Cl₂/HBr/O₂ Selectivity: poly:oxide 100–200:1 Challenge: 1 nm gate oxide at 5 nm node Multi-step: main etch + soft landing Endpoint detection critical — 1 nm budget Contact / Via Etch via ESL (SiCN) Cu line below Critical: stop on ESL, land on Cu Chemistry: C₄F₈/C₄F₆/O₂/Ar Selectivity: oxide:ESL 10–20:1 AR: 5:1 (logic) to 60:1 (DRAM) ARDE dominates at high AR Dual-damascene via ties to barrier integrity Spacer Etch (SiN, SiO₂) gate spacer Si substrate Critical: no Si recess, uniform width Chemistry: CH₂F₂/CHF₃/O₂ (SiN) Selectivity: SiN:Si 10–30:1 Selectivity: SiN:SiO₂ 5–15:1 Challenge: footing at gate base ALE gaining traction at 3 nm node STI (Shallow Trench Isolation) Etch Si trench 200–400 nm deep Chemistry: Cl₂/HBr/O₂ or SF₆/O₂ Mask selectivity: Si:SiO₂ hard mask 30–50:1 AR: 3–5:1 (well within crossover) Profile: 85–88° sidewall (slight taper) Challenge: corner rounding at trench top Si recess budget: 2–5 nm Pad oxide under SiN mask protects Si surface Multi-step: breakthrough + main + overetch DRAM Capacitor Hole AR: 50–80:1 (far beyond crossover) Depth: 3–5 µm through SiO₂/SiN stack Chemistry: C₄F₆/C₄F₈/O₂/Ar at high bias Mask: amorphous carbon (ACL), 2–3 µm Selectivity: oxide:ACL 15–30:1 ARDE etch-rate drop: 50–70% Bowing, twisting, and not-open defects Solution: quad-frequency CCP, cryogenic Ion energy 2–6 keV, λ > 3 nm 3D NAND Channel Hole AR: 60–100:1 (highest in production) Depth: 8–12 µm through ONON stack Chemistry: C₄F₆/CF₄/O₂/Ar, multi-step Alternating oxide/nitride selectivity Mask: polycrystalline Si or ACL stack ARDE so severe: etch stops at ~100:1 Multi-tier stacking (2 × 100 pairs) Solution: high-voltage CCP (5–8 kV) Selectivity paradox: need S but E kills it

Gate etch is the classic selectivity-critical application because the gate oxide is only 1–3 nm thick. The polysilicon (or metal gate) etch must clear the gate material completely without consuming more than a fraction of a nanometre of the underlying gate dielectric. In production, this is achieved by a multi-step process: a main etch at high rate and moderate selectivity clears approximately 80% of the gate material, detected by optical emission spectroscopy (OES) monitoring the Si or metal emission line; an overetch step at reduced bias power and modified chemistry (adding HBr and O₂) runs at much higher selectivity (100:1 to 200:1) to clear the remaining material on the gate oxide. The endpoint-to-clear-to-stop-layer transition must be timed within 2–3 seconds, and the overetch step typically runs for 30–60% additional time beyond clearing. At the 5 nm node and below, the high-k/metal gate stack introduces additional selectivity challenges: the TiN work-function metal must be etched selectively over the HfO₂ high-k dielectric, which in turn must stop on the thin interfacial SiO₂.

Contact and via etch connects selectivity directly to the damascene integration scheme. In a dual-damascene flow, the via etch must pass through the low-k inter-layer dielectric (ILD) and stop on the etch-stop layer (ESL, typically SiCN or SiN) with selectivity exceeding 10:1, and the trench etch must be timed to a controlled depth within the same ILD. The ESL is only 5–15 nm thick, so the selectivity requirement is absolute — once the ESL is breached, the copper line below is exposed to the fluorocarbon plasma, which sputters copper and contaminates the chamber. The chemistry for contact/via etch is typically $\text{C}_4\text{F}_8$ or $\text{C}_4\text{F}_6$ with $\text{O}_2$ and Ar, tuned to deposit enough polymer to protect the ESL while still etching the ILD at an acceptable rate. At aspect ratios above 5:1, the ARDE-driven overetch means the selectivity requirement at the first-to-clear location exceeds the stop-layer's physical thickness budget, and the process relies on the ESL's intrinsic resistance to fluorocarbon etching to survive.

Spacer etch is a selectivity challenge that requires removing a conformal film from horizontal surfaces while leaving it on vertical surfaces. The nitride or oxide spacer film is deposited conformally over the gate structure by ALD or PECVD, and an anisotropic etch removes the film from the horizontal surfaces (top of gate, field regions) while leaving it on the vertical sidewalls. The selectivity here is dual: the spacer material must etch faster than the underlying silicon (to avoid recessing the source/drain regions) and faster than the gate material (to avoid gate height loss). For silicon nitride spacers, $\text{CH}_2\text{F}_2$/$\text{CHF}_3$ mixtures provide nitride-over-silicon selectivity of 10:1 to 30:1, limited by the polymer thickness mechanism. At the 3 nm node, where the silicon fin is only 5–7 nm wide, even 1 nm of silicon recess changes the channel width by 15–20%, and atomic layer etching is displacing continuous plasma etch for this step because ALE's self-limiting removal per cycle provides inherently higher selectivity than a continuous process.

The Bosch process achieves effectively infinite selectivity between the etch and passivation steps by separating them in time. In deep reactive ion etching (DRIE) for MEMS and through-silicon vias (TSVs), the Bosch process alternates between an SF₆ isotropic silicon etch step and a $\text{C}_4\text{F}_8$ polymer deposition step. During the etch step, fluorine atoms attack silicon spontaneously (no ion bombardment needed), giving silicon-over-oxide selectivities of 100:1 to 300:1 because $\text{SiO}_2$ etches only under ion bombardment. During the deposition step, a conformal fluorocarbon polymer coats all surfaces, and the subsequent etch step removes this polymer from horizontal surfaces by ion bombardment before the isotropic silicon etch resumes. The cycle time is typically 3–10 seconds per step, the etch rate per cycle is 0.5–2 µm, and the resulting sidewall has characteristic scallops whose depth (20–100 nm) is set by the etch-step duration. The selectivity to the oxide hard mask or buried oxide layer is limited only by the physical sputtering component of the etch step.

Atomic Layer Etch: Self-Limiting Selectivity ALE separates modification and removal to achieve selectivity continuous etching cannot ALE Cycle: Modify → Purge → Remove → Purge 1. Modification Cl₂ or FC adsorption Self-limiting: 1 monolayer No ions, no etching 2. Purge Remove excess reactant gas 3. Removal Low-energy Ar⁺ ions Remove modified layer only Stops at unmodified material 4. Purge Remove etch by-products Repeat 0.5–2 Å per cycle Why ALE Selectivity Exceeds Continuous Etch 1. Modification is material-selective Cl₂ chemisorbs on Si but not on SiO₂ → only Si surface is modified per cycle 2. Removal energy is below sputter threshold Ar⁺ at 15–25 eV removes modified SiCl₂ layer but cannot sputter unmodified SiO₂ (threshold ~35 eV) 3. Self-limiting removes energy-selectivity link Only 1 modified layer exists regardless of ion energy → selectivity no longer falls with higher ion energy → breaks the crossover at AR 9.8 ALE selectivity: Si:SiO₂ up to 500:1 (vs 50:1 continuous) ALE Production Applications FinFET / GAA spacer etch SiN removal from Si fins with zero recess — 5/3 nm nodes Gate-all-around channel release Selective SiGe removal from Si nanosheets — extreme selectivity Self-aligned contact etch Oxide recess between gates with zero SiN cap loss EUV resist trim and descum Sub-nm per cycle CD trim without line-edge roughness

Atomic layer etching achieves selectivity that continuous plasma etching cannot because it decouples the modification and removal steps. In a continuous etch, the reactive gas and the ion bombardment arrive simultaneously, so the etch rate depends on both the chemical reactivity of the surface and the ion energy — and the ion energy must be high enough for profile control, which degrades selectivity through the $\lambda$ mechanism. ALE separates these functions: during the modification half-cycle, a reactive gas (Cl₂ for silicon ALE, fluorocarbon for oxide ALE) chemisorbs on the surface to form a modified layer one monolayer thick; during the removal half-cycle, low-energy Ar⁺ ions (15–25 eV) sputter away only the weakened modified layer, stopping at the unmodified material underneath. The selectivity advantage is twofold: first, the modification step is inherently material-selective (Cl₂ chemisorbs strongly on silicon but not on oxide); second, the ion energy can be set below the sputter threshold of the stop-layer material (SiO₂ requires approximately 35 eV to sputter), so even if modification occurred on the stop layer, the ions could not remove it. This breaks the energy-selectivity link that limits continuous etching.

ALE delivers 0.5 to 2 angstroms of removal per cycle, trading throughput for atomic-level precision. A typical ALE cycle takes 5–30 seconds (modification exposure, purge, ion bombardment, purge), removing approximately 0.5–2 angstroms per cycle depending on the material and the ion energy. By comparison, a continuous etch at 100 nm/min removes 17 angstroms per second, making ALE 50–200 times slower. This throughput penalty limits ALE to process steps where the selectivity or precision requirement justifies the cost: spacer etch on FinFET and gate-all-around (GAA) structures, channel release for nanosheet transistors (selective SiGe removal from Si/SiGe superlattices), self-aligned contact etch, and critical-dimension trimming of EUV resist patterns. At the 3 nm node and below, the number of ALE-qualified etch steps per wafer pass is increasing because the dimensional tolerance (sub-1 nm) can no longer be met by continuous etching with endpoint control.

Above the crossover the levers that work are geometric, and the one everybody reaches for is not. Take the aspect ratio 30 case with its 130:1 required selectivity and test three engineering interventions. Thickening the hard mask so the underlayer can lose 10 nm instead of 3 nm drops the requirement to 39:1 — a factor of 3.3 improvement. Halving the film to clear from 300 nm to 150 nm drops the requirement to 65:1 — a factor of 2 improvement. Tightening across-wafer uniformity from $\pm 3$% to $\pm 1.5$% drops the requirement to 125:1, which is a 4% improvement and worth nothing. The reason is arithmetic: at aspect ratio 30 the ARDE factor is 0.45, so the deep features are already running at less than half rate and the overetch is dominated by feature-to-feature depth loading, not by the across-wafer rate distribution. Uniformity is the dominant lever at low aspect ratio, where the ARDE factor is 0.93, and it stops being the dominant lever somewhere around AR 15:1.

Chamber Effects on Selectivity: The Variables Nobody Specifies Selectivity lives in a sub-nm polymer film controlled by wall state, loading, and seasoning Wall Temperature Hotter walls → lower FC sticking → thinner steady-state polymer on wafer 10 °C wall-T shift → 0.1–0.2 nm polymer change → 8–17% selectivity shift (exponential) Worst case: first wafer after idle Cold walls deposit thick polymer → high selectivity Walls warm by wafer 3 → selectivity drops → first-wafer effect on selectivity Loading Effect More open area → more F consumed → F/C ratio drops → thicker polymer 20% open area vs 5%: polymer +0.3–0.5 nm → selectivity shifts 25–50% Both polymer thicknesses move Loading shifts Δd, not just individual d Pattern-dependent selectivity within a die Dense vs isolated features etch differently Chamber Seasoning Seasoned walls: FC-coated, low sticking Clean walls: bare Al₂O₃, high sticking Post-wet-clean: walls absorb FC from plasma → less FC reaches wafer → thinner polymer Selectivity can differ 2× between chambers Even with identical recipes Season recipes stabilise wall state 15–25 conditioning wafers after PM Why Selectivity Is the Least Reproducible Etch Parameter Every drift mechanism operates on a sub-nanometre scale, but the exponential with λ = 1.2 nm amplifies each one: Wall T drift ±10 °C → ±0.15 nm polymer → ±12% selectivity Loading 5% → 20% open area → +0.4 nm polymer → +40% selectivity Post-PM vs. seasoned chamber → ±0.3 nm polymer → ±25% selectivity Gas flow MFC drift ±1% → ±0.05 nm polymer → ±4% selectivity The Controlled Variable Is a Polymer The Controlled Variable Is a Polymer OES, RF match position, and endpoint traces are all proxies for polymer thickness. None of them reads it directly. In-situ ellipsometry of the FC film would be the ideal SPC sensor — but nobody runs it.

Selectivity is the least reproducible number in etch because it lives in a film nobody measures in production. Chamber wall temperature shifts the fluorocarbon sticking probability, which shifts the steady-state polymer thickness on the wafer; a seasoned chamber and a freshly wet-cleaned one carry different wall fluorocarbon inventories and therefore deliver different steady-state polymer thicknesses; loading (the fraction of wafer area that is open to etch) changes the fluorine-to-carbon ratio in the gas phase and moves both polymer thicknesses at once. Every one of those effects is a fraction of a nanometre, and every one is amplified by an exponential with a 1.2 nm scale length. This is why selectivity is the parameter that drifts first after a preventive maintenance, why it differs most between two nominally identical chambers, and why matching a chamber on rate and uniformity can still leave selectivity mismatched by a factor of two. The controlled variable is a polymer thickness, and the standard process control sensors — optical emission spectroscopy, RF match position, endpoint traces — are all proxies for it, none of which reads it directly.

Endpoint detection is the practical safety net that compensates for imperfect selectivity. Because required selectivity at high aspect ratio exceeds available selectivity, production etch processes cannot rely on selectivity alone to protect the underlayer. Instead, they rely on precise endpoint detection to stop the etch as soon as the target film is cleared — before the overetch consumes the underlayer budget. The primary endpoint methods are: optical emission spectroscopy (OES), which monitors the emission intensity of a product species (e.g., CO for oxide etch, CN for nitride etch) and detects the drop in intensity when the film clears; laser interferometric endpoint, which tracks the sinusoidal intensity oscillation of a reflected laser beam as the transparent film thins and detects the termination of the oscillation; and mass-spectrometric endpoint, which samples the exhaust gas and detects the disappearance of a volatile etch product. At advanced nodes, the endpoint window is 1–3 seconds, and the overetch budget after endpoint is less than 10% of the main etch time.

Multi-step etch processes manage selectivity by changing the chemistry at the endpoint. A typical oxide contact etch runs three or four steps in the same chamber without breaking vacuum: a breakthrough step at high bias to punch through any native oxide or anti-reflective coating; a main etch step at moderate selectivity and high rate to clear the bulk of the film; an overetch step at reduced bias, higher $\text{C}_4\text{F}_8$-to-$\text{O}_2$ ratio, and higher selectivity to clear the remaining film on the etch-stop layer; and sometimes a soft-landing step at very low bias where selectivity is maximised. The main etch typically runs at selectivity 5:1 to 15:1 and rate 300–500 nm/min; the overetch runs at selectivity 15:1 to 40:1 and rate 50–100 nm/min. The total process time is set by the main-etch endpoint plus the fixed overetch time, and the underlayer consumption is determined by the overetch selectivity times the overetch time, not by the main-etch selectivity.

Multi-Step Etch: Managing Selectivity Across Process Phases Each step trades rate for selectivity differently — overetch selectivity is what protects the underlayer Breakthrough High bias, Ar-rich Rate: 500+ nm/min Selectivity: 2–5:1 Time: 5–10 sec Clear ARC/native oxide Main Etch C₄F₈/O₂/Ar, moderate bias Rate: 300–500 nm/min Selectivity: 5–15:1 Endpoint: OES (CO line) Clear 80–90% of target film Overetch High C₄F₈, low O₂, low bias Rate: 50–100 nm/min Selectivity: 15–40:1 Time: 30–60% of main etch Clear remaining film on ESL Soft Landing Very low bias (10–20 W) Rate: 10–30 nm/min Selectivity: 30–100:1 Time: 5–15 sec Minimise ESL consumption Underlayer Budget Consumed by Each Step Breakthrough: 0.2–0.5 nm (high rate, short time) Main etch: 0 nm (stops at endpoint before reaching ESL) Overetch: 1.5–3.0 nm (dominates budget) Soft landing: 0.2–0.5 nm Total ESL consumed: 2–4 nm of 5–15 nm ESL Overetch selectivity determines the budget — main etch selectivity does not Equipment Features for Selectivity Control Multi-frequency CCP (2F/3F/4F) Independent ion energy and plasma density control Pulsed bias (sync/async) Low effective ion energy → thicker polymer → higher selectivity Cryogenic wafer chuck (-20 to -80 °C) Thicker polymer at low T → higher selectivity at same ion E In-situ OES + machine learning Predict endpoint from spectral signatures → tighter overetch

Cryogenic etching increases selectivity by thickening the fluorocarbon polymer at low wafer temperature. The sticking coefficient of fluorocarbon radicals on the wafer surface increases at lower temperatures (following an Arrhenius dependence with activation energy of 0.1–0.3 eV), so cooling the wafer chuck from 20 °C to -60 °C roughly doubles the steady-state polymer thickness on all surfaces. Since selectivity depends exponentially on the polymer thickness difference, and both thicknesses grow but the difference is preserved or enlarged, the selectivity increases significantly. Simultaneously, the low temperature suppresses the spontaneous (chemical-only) etch component on the sidewalls, so the profile stays vertical without requiring high ion energy — decoupling the anisotropy-selectivity trade-off that limits room-temperature processes. Lam Research's Sense.i and TEL's Tactras Vigus platforms offer wafer-stage temperatures down to -80 °C for 3D NAND channel-hole and DRAM capacitor-hole etching, where the aspect ratio exceeds 60:1.

Pulsed plasma and pulsed bias modulate the effective ion energy distribution to improve selectivity without sacrificing profile. In a continuous-wave (CW) plasma, the ion energy distribution function (IEDF) is set by the DC self-bias and the RF frequency, and changing it requires changing the bias power — which changes both the peak energy and the spread. Pulsing the bias at 1–10 kHz with a duty cycle of 10–50% creates a bimodal IEDF: during the on-phase, ions arrive at the full bias energy for profile control; during the off-phase, ions arrive at only the plasma potential (10–20 eV), which is below the sputter threshold for most materials. The time-averaged energy is lower, so the effective $\lambda$ is smaller, the polymer is thicker, and selectivity is higher — but the instantaneous on-phase energy is still sufficient for vertical etching. Synchronous pulsing (bias and source pulsed in phase) and asynchronous pulsing (bias pulsed during source afterglow) offer further degrees of freedom to control the IEDF shape independently of the radical flux.

Loading effect creates pattern-dependent selectivity variation within a single die. Dense arrays of features consume more reactive species locally than isolated features do, depleting the fluorine and shifting the local $\text{F/C}$ ratio toward the polymerisation regime. This means that dense features etch with a thicker polymer and higher local selectivity, while isolated features etch with a thinner polymer and lower local selectivity — producing within-die selectivity variation that no amount of across-wafer uniformity optimisation can correct. The effect scales with the open area fraction and the chamber pressure: higher pressure increases the residence time of reactive species and amplifies the local depletion. In production, the loading effect is managed by a combination of gas-flow optimisation (higher total flow to reduce residence time), lower chamber pressure (reducing the depletion length), and dummy-pattern insertion at the design level to equalise the local open-area fraction across the die.

Mask selectivity determines how thick the mask must be, which in turn constrains the lithography. The etch must clear the target film without consuming the entire mask — and every nanometre of mask consumed is a nanometre that the lithography had to provide. For photoresist masks, the selectivity of oxide-to-resist in fluorocarbon chemistry is typically 5:1 to 15:1, meaning a 300 nm oxide etch requires 20–60 nm of resist. For hard masks (SiO₂, SiN, TiN, amorphous carbon), the selectivity can exceed 20:1 to 50:1 depending on the chemistry. At high aspect ratios, where the etch time is extended by the ARDE rate loss, the mask must be proportionally thicker — and a thick mask introduces its own problems: higher resist aspect ratio makes lithographic patterning more difficult, and a thick hard mask requires its own patterning etch with its own selectivity challenges. In 3D NAND, the channel-hole etch through 8–12 µm of oxide-nitride stack requires an amorphous carbon hard mask 2–3 µm thick, which itself requires a separate mask (SiON) and etch sequence.

ParameterLow AR (2–5:1)Medium AR (10–20:1)High AR (30–60:1)Extreme AR (60–100+:1)
ARDE rate factor0.83–0.930.56–0.710.29–0.450.20–0.29
Required selectivity (3 nm budget)14–27:147–88:1130–253:1253–418:1
Available selectivity (FC, SiO₂:Si)500:1+10–44:12–4:11.5–2:1
Dominant leverUniformityHard mask thicknessProcess class changeMulti-tier stack
Typical chemistryC₄F₈/O₂/ArC₄F₆/O₂/ArC₄F₆/CF₄/O₂ + cryoC₄F₆/O₂ + cryo + pulse
Process typeContinuous CCPContinuous CCPPulsed CCP or ALEHigh-voltage CCP + cryo
Application exampleGate contactDamascene viaDRAM capacitor3D NAND channel hole
Equipment classStandard CCP/ICPMulti-frequency CCPQuad-frequency CCPExtreme HAR etcher
Etch Selectivity Decision Flow

  Start: selectivity target specified (ratio S:1)
          │
          ▼
  Determine required selectivity from geometry
  ── film thickness / underlayer budget × 1/(ARDE factor) × 1/(1 - uniformity)
  ── NOT a chemistry number — purely geometric
          │
          ▼
  Compute available selectivity from polymer model
  ── S = exp(Δd / λ), λ = f(ion energy)
  ── ion energy set by profile requirement: E > 4·AR²·T_ion
          │
          ▼
  Is available > required?
    ├── YES (AR < ~10): selectivity is a recipe problem
    │     │
    │     ▼
    │   Adjust gas ratio (F/C), pressure, bias power
    │   ── more C₄F₈ → thicker polymer → higher selectivity (lower rate)
    │   ── more O₂ → thinner polymer → lower selectivity (higher rate)
    │   ── less bias → smaller λ → higher selectivity
    │     │
    │     ▼
    │   Verify with endpoint: OES, interferometry, or mass spec
    │   ── overetch time sets underlayer consumption, not main etch
    │
    └── NO (AR > ~10): selectivity requires process class change
          │
          ▼
      Choose from:
        ├── Atomic layer etch: self-limiting, 0.5–2 Å/cycle, S up to 500:1
        ├── Cryogenic etch: thicker polymer at -60 to -80°C, decouples E from S
        ├── Pulsed bias: bimodal IEDF, low effective energy, higher S
        └── Multi-step with thick hard mask: relaxes underlayer budget
          │
          ▼
      Manage chamber effects on selectivity stability
      ── season after PM (15–25 dummy wafers)
      ── control wall temperature (±2°C)
      ── control loading (dummy fill in design)
      ── SPC on endpoint time, not on selectivity directly

The most common professional mistake in selectivity is optimising the wrong variable at high aspect ratio. A process engineer facing a 130:1 selectivity requirement at aspect ratio 30 will instinctively reach for the gas ratio, the pressure, and the bias power — the chemistry knobs that work beautifully below AR 10. But at AR 30, the required selectivity is 130:1 and the available selectivity from any continuous fluorocarbon process at the ion energy the profile demands is approximately 3.5:1. No recipe adjustment can bridge a 37× gap. The correct response is to change the process class (ALE, cryogenic, pulsed), thicken the hard mask (reducing the underlayer budget from 3 nm to 10 nm cuts the requirement from 130:1 to 39:1), or split the etch into multiple tiers. The chemistry knobs remain relevant, but they operate within the process class, not across the class boundary.

Selectivity to the underlying layer must be specified jointly with selectivity to the mask, because they share the same polymer. Increasing the $\text{C}_4\text{F}_8$-to-$\text{O}_2$ ratio to thicken the polymer and improve oxide-to-silicon selectivity simultaneously thickens the polymer on the photoresist mask, which reduces the mask etch rate and improves mask selectivity — up to a point. Beyond a critical $\text{C}_4\text{F}_8$ fraction, the polymer on the oxide itself becomes thick enough to retard the oxide etch rate, reducing throughput. The operating window for the gas ratio is therefore bounded: on the fluorine-rich side by insufficient selectivity to the stop layer, and on the carbon-rich side by insufficient etch rate through the target film (or outright deposition on the target). This window narrows at higher ion energy (because larger $\lambda$ compresses the exponential gain) and widens at lower pressure (because lower pressure reduces the gas-phase polymerisation that contributes to polymer deposition independently of surface chemistry).

Read etch selectivity through a thickness lens rather than a chemistry lens. The number that gets specified is a ratio of rates, but the quantity that sets it is a difference of two fluorocarbon films whose useful range spans 3.59 nm and whose reproducibility requirement is a single angstrom. The number that gets demanded is not a chemistry target either — it is an overetch budget computed from film thickness, underlayer margin, across-wafer spread, and an ARDE factor, and it rises with aspect ratio for reasons that never touch the gas panel. The two curves meet at aspect ratio 9.8. Below that crossing, selectivity is a recipe problem worth arguing about. Above it, selectivity is a statement about what class of process the fab is willing to buy, and no amount of tuning a continuous fluorocarbon etch will produce the number. Every hard problem in etch selectivity is a different way of asking: how thin a polymer difference can the chamber hold stable across 300 mm, and at what aspect ratio does the ion energy the profile demands destroy that difference?

etch selectivityetch chemistryplasma selectivityselectivity ratiooxide nitride selectivitymask selectivityfluorocarbon polymeroveretch budgetARDEaspect ratio dependent etchingfluorocarbon etchatomic layer etchcryogenic etch selectivity

Explore 500+ Semiconductor & AI Topics

From EUV lithography to CUDA optimization — search the full knowledge base or chat with our AI assistant.